Deschamps, Eustache

Deschamps, Eustache (1346 - 1406)

Index to poems
Biography
  • Deschamps, Eustache. Oeuvres compl√®tes de Eustache Deschamps. Eds. Gaston Raynaud and Henri Auguste Edouard, le marquis de Queux de Sainte-Hilaire. 11 vols. Paris: Firmin-Didot, 1878-1903.

Eustache Deschamps (1346(?)-1406) was the leading French poet of his day. He was a Champenois by birth but spent most of his life in the service of Charles V and Charles VI under whom he held a number of important posts. He was a prolific and versatile poet, most often rather prosaic but sometimes eloquent with a strongly didactic and moralizing tendency.

Given Name
Eustache
Family Name
Deschamps
Pseudonym(s)
Eustache Morel
Birth Date
1346
Death Date
1406
Nationality
Education
  • Orleans University



Occupations
  • Diplomatist



Literary Period
Literary Movement
First RPO Edition
2012