Money-Coutts, Francis Burdett

Money-Coutts, Francis Burdett (1852 - 1923)

Index to poems
Biography
  • Clark, Walter Aaron. "Money-Coutts, Francis Burdett." New Grove Dictionary of Opera. Ed. Stanley Sadie. London: Macmillan, 1992.
  • Coutts, Francis. The Girls of England. London: Hatchards, 1882. Available at the University of Toronto Libraries Online Resources.
  • --. Poems. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head; New York, N. Y.: George H. Richmond and Co., 1896. Available at the University of Toronto Libraries Online Resources.
  • --. The Alhambra and other poems. London : John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1898. Available at the University of Toronto Libraries Online Resources.
  • --. The Revelation of St. Love the Divine. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1898. Available at the University of Toronto Libraries Online Resources.
  • --. The Mystery of Godliness. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1900. Available at the University of Toronto Libraries Online Resources.
  • --. The nut-brown Maid. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1901. Available at the University of Toronto Libraries Online Resources.
  • --. Musa Verticordia. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1905. Available at the University of Toronto Libraries Online Resources.
  • --. Egypt, and other poems. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1912. Available at the University of Toronto Libraries Online Resources.
  • --. Psyche. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head; New York, N. Y.: John Lane and Co., 1912. Available at the University of Toronto Libraries Online Resources.
  • --. The Spacious Times and Others. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head; New York, N. Y.: John Lane Co., 1920. Available at the University of Toronto Libraries Online Resources.
  • --. Selected Poems. London: The Bodley Head, 1923.
Given Name
Francis Burdett Thomas Nevill
Family Name
Money-Coutts
Pseudonym(s)
Mountjoy
Birth Date
September 18, 1852
Death Date
June 8, 1923
Nationality
Family Relations
father : Rev. James Drummond Money
mother : Clara Burdett
Education
  • M.A. University of Cambridge



  • Eton College



Occupations
  • Banker



  • Librettist



Literary Period
Literary Movement
First RPO Edition
2005