Brontë, Charlotte

Brontë, Charlotte (1816 - 1855)

Biography
  • Alexander, Christine. “Brontë , Charlotte (1816-1855).” Oxford Dictionary of National Biography. Ed. H. C. G. Matthew and Brian Harrison. Oxford: OUP, 2004.
Given Name
Charlotte
Family Name
Brontë
Pseudonym(s)
Bell, Currer
Birth Date
April 21, 1816
Death Date
March 31, 1855
Nationality
Family Relations
sister : Anne Brontë
sister : Emily Jane Brontë
brother : Patrick Branwell Brontë
father : Patrick Brontë
mother : Maria Brontë
husband : A.B. Nicholls (from 19 Jun. 1854)
Education
Occupations
  • Teacher



  • Governess



Literary Period
Literary Movement
Illness
First RPO Edition
1996-2000