Barham, Richard Harris

Barham, Richard Harris (1788 - 1845)

Index to poems
Biography
  • Scott, Rosemary. "Barham, Richard Harris (1788-1845)." Oxford Dictionary of National Biography. Ed. H. C. G. Matthew and Brian Harrison. Oxford: OUP, 2004.
Given Name
Richard Harris
Family Name
Barham
Pseudonym(s)
Ingoldsby, Thomas
Birth Date
December 6, 1788
Death Date
June 17, 1845
Nationality
Family Relations
father : Richard Harris Barham
Education
  • St. Paul's School



  • Brasenose College



Religion
Occupations
  • Minister



Literary Period
Literary Movement
Cause of Death
First RPO Edition
1996