Winner, Septimus

Winner, Septimus (1827 - 1902)

Index to poems
Biography
  • Tubb, Benjamin Robert. "The Music of Septimus Winner". Public Domain Music. 12 Feb 2009. Public Domain Music. 4 Aug 2009 .

  • Wepman, Dennis. "Winner, Septimus." American National Biography Online. American Council of Learned Societies: Oxford University Press, 2000.
  • Winner, Septimus. Cogitations of a Crank at Three Score Years and Ten. Edited and published by William C. Claghorn, 1903.

 

 

 

Given Name
Septimus
Family Name
Winner
Pseudonym(s)
Hawthorne, Alice
Guyer, Percy
Street, Apsley
Stenton, Paul
Birth Date
May 11, 1827
Death Date
November 22, 1902
Nationality
Family Relations
father : Joseph E. Winner
mother : Mary Ann Winner
brother : Joseph Eastburn Winner
wife : Hannah Jane Guyer (from 25 Nov. 1847)
daughter : Margeret F. Winner
son : James Gibson Winner
Education
Literary Period
Literary Movement
Cause of Death
First RPO Edition
2009