Wilmot, earl of Rochester, John

Wilmot, earl of Rochester, John (1647 - 1680)

Biography

"As late as 1953 it was impossible to publish Rochester's 'The Imperfect Enjoyment' and 'A ramble in St. James's Park' (Poems, xlix). And even after Judge John W. Woolsey's landmark decision in the Ulysses case in December 1933 'A ramble in St. James's Park' could still be called 'this unprintable poem' (Berman, 362) in 1964." (Ellis, citing R. Berman, 'Rochester and the defeat of the senses,' Kenyon Review 26 [Spring 1964], 354–68).

  • Ellis, Frank H. "Wilmot, John, second earl of Rochester (1647–1680)." Oxford Dictionary of National Biography. Ed. H. C. G. Matthew and Brian Harrison. Oxford: OUP, 2004. Online ed. Ed. Lawrence Goldman. Jan. 2008.
Given Name
John
Family Name
Wilmot, earl of Rochester
Pseudonym(s)
Rochester, earl of,
Birth Date
0, 1647
Death Date
July 26, 1680
Nationality
Education
Occupations
  • Courtier



Literary Period
Literary Movement
Cause of Death