Linton, William James

Linton, William James (1812 - 1897)

Biography
  • Linton, W. J., ed. Catoninetales: A Domestic Epic. [Attri. to Hattie Brown, Linton's pseudonym]. London: Lawrence and Bullen, 1891. Internet Archive
  • --. Claribel and Other Poems. London: Simpkin, Marshall, 1865. Internet Archive
  • --. Heliconundrums. Hamden, Conn.: Appledore, 1892.
  • --. Love-lore, and Other Early and Late, Poems. Hamden, Conn.: Appledore Press, 1895. Internet Archive
  • --. Poems and Translations. London: John C. Nimmo, 1889. Internet Archive
  • Murdoch, John. "Linton, William James (1812–1897)." Oxford Dictionary of National Biography. Online ed. Ed. Lawrence Goldman. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2011.
Given Name
William James
Family Name
Linton
Pseudonym(s)
Brown, Hattie
Birth Date
December 7, 1812
Death Date
December 29, 1897
Nationality
Education
Occupations
  • Wood engraver



  • Editor



Literary Period
Literary Movement
First RPO Edition
2011