Harrison, Susan Frances

Harrison, Susan Frances (1859 - 1935)

Biography
  • Gerson, Carole. "Susan Frances Harrison." Canadian Writers before 1890. Ed. William H. New. Detroit: Gale, 1990.
  • Harrison, Susan Frances. Four Ballads and a Play. Toronto: the author, 1890. PR9199.2 .H37 F68 Victoria College Canadiana
  • --. In Northern Skies and Other Poems. Toronto: the author, 1912. Internet Archive
  • --. Later Poems and New Villanelles. Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1928. PS8465 .A77 L3
  • --. Penelope and Other Poems. Toronto: the author, 1934.
  • --. Pine, Rose and Fleur De Lis. Toronto: Hart, 1891. Internet Archive
  • --. Songs of Love and Labor. Toronto: the author, 1925. canlit pam 03223 Fisher Rare Book Library
Given Name
Susan Frances
Family Name
Harrison
Née
Riley
Pseudonym(s)
Seranus,
Birth Date
February 24, 1859
Death Date
May 5, 1935
Nationality
Ethnicity
Family Relations
husband : John W. F. Harrison
father : John Riley
father : Frances Riley
Occupations
  • Composer



  • Journalist



  • Music teacher



  • Novelist



Literary Period
Literary Movement