Burke, Johnny

Burke, Johnny (1851 - 1930)

Biography
  • Burke, Johnny. The Ballads of Johnny Burke: A Short Anthology. Newfoundland Historical Society Pamphlet 1. Ed. Paul Mercer. St. John's: Newfoundland Historical Society, 1974.
  • --. St. John's Advertiser and Fishermen's Guide: A Racy Little Song and Joke Book. 1894.
  • Hiscock, Philip. "Burke, John." Dictionary of Canadian Biography Online. Vol. XV, 1921-1930. University of Toronto / Universit√© Laval, 2000.
  • John White's Collection of the Songs of Johnny Burke. Ed. William J. Kirwin. St. John's, Newfoundland: Harry Cuff, 1982.
  • St. Pierre, Paul Matthew. "De-Burking Johnny Burke, an Excluded Canadian Troubadour." Canadian Poetry 36 (Spring/Summer 1995).
Given Name
Johnny
Family Name
Burke
Pseudonym(s)
Bard of Prescott Street,
Birth Date
0, 1851
Death Date
August 9, 1930
Nationality
Occupations
  • grocer



  • Music-hall singer



  • Theatre Manager



Literary Period
Literary Movement
First RPO Edition
2011