Breton, Nicholas

Breton, Nicholas (1554 - 1625)

Index to poems
Biography
  • Brennan, Michael G.. “Breton , Nicholas (1554/5-c.1626).” Oxford Dictionary of National Biography. Ed. H. C. G. Matthew and Brian Harrison. Oxford: OUP, 2004.
Given Name
Nicholas
Family Name
Breton
Pseudonym(s)
Pasquil
Birth Date
0, 1554
Death Date
0, 1625
Nationality
Family Relations
father : William Breton
mother : Elizabeth Breton
wife : Ann Breton (from 14 Jan. 1592)
Education
  • Oxford



Literary Period
Literary Movement
First RPO Edition
1996-2000